Loganberry Books
Mother's Special Sale
Home
Book Club
Nostalgia
Catalogs
Book Searches
SPECIALS
 Harriett's Pick
Mother's Pick
Audrey's Pick
The Cats' Pick
The Kids' Pick
Sharon's Pick 

Mother and grand-nieceMother wanted to have her own page here for special sales and bargains.  Mother is my chief book scout, so these will not be old dogs we're sick of having around, but, rather, brand new inventory that hasn't made it to the shop yet.  This sale is on a limited time frame, after which if the books are not sold, they will come to the shop and be catalogued and shelved at their regular price.  But you can save now if you act fast!

Be sure to check out Book Descriptions for an explanation of terms used to describe book conditions.

 
Charleston: Houses and Gardens
Mother's on her way out of town again, so I'll choose another for her.  She grew up in Hartsville, South Carolina, but I think she and her mother held Charleston in special regard, and visited often.  I know that many of my southern trips to visit the relatives included Charleston and the surrounding beaches and gardens. It's hard not to love the ocean, the majestic glory of colonial architecture, and the azelas and magnolias of the south.  I consider that a part of my heritage, too.

Davis, Evangeline.  Charleston: Houses and Gardens.  Photographs by N. Jane Iseley.  Preservation Society of Charleston, 1975.  Dust jacket torn at edges and missing some chips, otherwise VG/G. 

<SOLD>
The View from the Kingdom
Mother's in Vermont right now, so I guess I'll have to choose a book for her.  I know she likes this one, because she buys it every time she sees it (which isn't often) and we've compared notes and praise for it.  The photographs by Richard Brown are exquisite, and the flavor of the Northeast Kingdom rings true.  But what always gets us choked up about this book is the fact that Reeve Lindbergh's lovely essays are introduced by Noel Perrin, the now widower of Reeve's sister Anne.  We're fans of the whole extended family, what can I say?

Lindbergh, Reeve.  The View from the Kingdom: A New England Album.  Photographs by Richard Brown.  Introduction by Noel Perrin.  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987, first edition.  As new, F/F.  Out-of-print. 

Now $75

THE TEENIE WEENIES UNDER THE ROSEBUSH

by Wm. Donahey.  Junior Edition, Rand McNally, Chicago, 1941 (1922).  63 pages, 12 full-page color illustrations and other b&w illustrations, 5-1/2" x 7", paper-covered boards.  Interior is very good condition, but rear cover has been reattached to book with tape, causing a tear on free endpaper, and the covers have wear and soil.  Scarce book. 
 
 

 <SOLD>
DOWN THE RIVER WITH THE TEENIE WEENIES

by Wm. Donahey.  Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1941, Junior Edition.  63 pages, 12 full-page color illustrations, several b&w illustrations, 5-1/2" x 7", paper-covered hardback boards.  Very good condition overall, fine in interior, edges worn. 

<SOLD>
THE STORY OF BABAR IN THE FOREST

by Jean De Brunhoff, copyright 1933 by Random House, Whitman Publishing, no date.  This is a large-format, paper-covered excerpt from the first Babar book, with glorious color illustrations on every page just like the French original.  Book measures 9-1/2" x 13" and has 16 pages, in good condition except for edge bending and soil and a tear on front cover that has been repaired with archival tape.  This old book is for the person who just isn't satisfied with the Babar reprints of recent years. 

<SOLD>
GINGER'S ADVENTURES

A Story in verse for children with illustrations in colour.  Story and illustrations by A.J. Macgregor, publishers: Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, revised 4th edition 1943 (1940), A LADYBIRD BOOK.  Adorable little hardback book is about an adventurous little puppy in the country with Tommy and in the city with Joan.  Tommy wins. 24 full-page, full-bleed, full-color illustrations have whimsical doggie drawings and minimal rhyming text facing each.  Very good condition. 

<SOLD>
THE INCREDIBLE BALL POINT PEN
by Henry Gostony and Stuart Schneider. 
Guide books to collectibles can be stuffy, but this one is a treasure. It's a large-size paperback with glossy, fine quality paper, full of gorgeous color pictures of things you never saw before, as well as some you remember.  Subtitle "A Comprehensive History and Price Guide" hardly prepares the reader for the exhaustive and fascinating history of the writing instruments and their creators described herein.  For the collector, of course, this book is a must.  But for the casual reader it is also a terrific find.  This is a new first edition published by Schiffer in 1998.  Incredible story.
Now $32
buy!

LIVES OF OUR OWN 
by Caroline Bird. 

"Secrets of Salty Old Women" 
by the author of Born Female.
Houghton Mifflin, 1995, First Edition, as New. 
INSPIRATIONAL!!
 

Now $15

buy!
DUBIOUS HONORS
by MFK Fisher
This book collects the introductions to well-loved books by MFK Fisher, the poet laureate of foodies.  The cookbooks are wonderful, but if you just want an introductory sample of the glorious prose of this exciting food writer, this volume is a good place to start.  Published by North Point Press in 1988, this copy is AS NEW.  We also usually have in stock at Loganberry several older books written by MFK Fisher.

Now $15

buy!
TOPPER TAKES A TRIP
by Thorne Smith.  Those of us of a certain age remember those silly "TOPPER" movies, and this is a  probable first edition of the book that spawned those movies.  Thorne Smith was a humorist whose books were very popular in the 1930s.  This one is illustrated by Roese and published by The Sun Dial Press, NY, in 1932.  Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 

"Almost anything might happen to your hilarious old friend Topper on the Riviera and almost everything does...."

Now $16
buy!
PAUL KLEE

edited by Carolyn Lanchner, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1987, published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. This is a huge art book catalog of a MOMA exhibit (too big for the scanner!), full of b&w and full color, full page reproductions of works by Klee, scholarly essays, 344 pages, in Very Good condition, paper wraps. 

Now $35
buy!
FUN WITH A PENCIL
by Andrew Loomis, The World Publishing Company, 1945, (1939), large 4to with 120 pages, illustrated on every page by world-famous art instructor and cartoonist.  This is the best "how-to-draw" guide, scarce in this vintage.  Orange cloth covers are slightly soiled and worn, with one torn spot on spine, but spine lettering and figure on front cover are sharp, and interior is clean and without tears or marks.  Detailed directions for action drawing, still "fun".
Now $78
MAY YOU HAVE A JOYOUS NEW YEAR.

Vintage post card with beautiful lady and gilt embellishments, sweet message on back dated Dec. 22, 1910. From a large collection of 1907-1912 post cards on hand at Loganberry.

Now $8


THE CHOSEN BABY

by Valentina P. Wasson, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward, J. B. Lippincott, 1950 (1939), First Impression of Revised Edition, FINE condition in very good dust jacket.  Classic story about the adopted child, with lovely period b&w or 2-color illustrations. This copy is like new.

<SOLD>

A HOLE IS TO DIG
by Ruth Krauss, pictures by Maurice Sendak, Harper & Row, 1952.  This is an early edition, with a $2.50 price on the dj flap, and it is absolutely FINE in condition, with a dust jacket marred by two chips but otherwise very good.  Not a first edition, but quite early and mellow and so much better than the stiff copies now in print.  Wonderful green/black endpapers, perfect b&w illustrations on every page, loved by generations of little children.  Scarce in this age and condition.
<SOLD>
NUTCRACKER

by E.T.A. Hoffmann, pictures by Maurice Sendak.  Crown, NY, 1984, First Edition (stated), FINE condition for both cloth-covered book and dust jacket.  This large square book has 102 pages and fabulous color illustrations on every page, with great color endapers.  Maurice Sendak designed the sets and costumes for the ballet, and then expanded those ideas for this beautiful book.  Perfect introduction for the holiday season!

<SOLD>
The Funny Little Book
story and illustrations by Johnny Gruelle.  M.A. Donohue, 1930s reprint of a 1917 Volland edition.  Wonderful color endpapers and illustrations by the creator of Raggedy Ann.  This book is scarce in any condition, and this copy is quite nice.  The red cloth binding is decorated with black letters and figures and the book is tight and clean all over.  One possible drawback, however, is that there are some b&w plates and 2 of them have been neatly (and charmingly) colored in crayon by a former owner.  There are 42 pages in this small (6 x 7-1/2") book, and 20 of them have publisher's color illustrations, 2 have child-colored illustrations, and the others are b&w illustrated. It is all very stylized, deco, and cute, about a merged family of "funny littles".
<SOLD>
Skara Brae, The Story of A Prehistoric Village.
Written and illustrated by Olivier Dunrea, Holiday House, NY, 1985, First Edition (stated). This is written for children, but is interesting to anyone with a love for archaeology.  The story and illustrations show how life was lived 5000 years ago in a village in the Orkeny Islands in the north of
Scotland.  This is all based on solid archaeological evidence that was uncovered in 1927 and continues to amaze visitors today.  The book is an ex-library copy in library binding, but it is in tight, clean condition and has a nice dust jacket.  Every page has lovely b&w drawings.
Now $14
THE GERANIUM ON THE WINDOW SILL JUST DIED BUT TEACHER YOU WENT RIGHT ON
by Albert Cullum.  A Harlin Quist Book, 1971, 8th printing, glossy paper covers, 64 pages, 9" x 6".  Story is illustrated by full page color art on every other page done by 28 different illustrators.  "Dedicated to all of those grownups who, as children, died in the arms of compulsory education."  Harlin Quist books personify the 1960s and '70s, distinctive and creative in an inimitable way.  Perhaps it is good for parents, children and teachers to re-read this book at the start of every school year.
<SOLD>
BOBBY BEAVER
by Susan Wheeler, illustrated by SARI, McLoughlin Bros, Springfield, 1945, 1st edition.  This little book is part of the Westfield Classics series, and is in perfect, fine condition, with a very good (one chip missing from lower spine) dust jacket.  Book measures 7-1/2" x 9" and has 44 unnumbered pages, with decorated endpapers and alternating color and black & white full page plates.  The simple story is printed inside a decorative border.  In every way typical of 1940s children's books, this tells the story of Bobby Beaver, who wanted to swim and dive all day instead of working hard as his brothers did.  He's warned that he'll "float away", and of course one day he does just that.  But it ends happily with Bobby returned to his family and finally ready to go to work with all the other beavers.  This isn't as bad as it sounds, and children should like the story, and the cute pictures of little Bobby.
Now $18.
PLEASANT TRAGEDIES OF CHILDHOOD
pictures by F. Y. Cory, verses by Burges Johnson, Harper & Brothers, NY and London, 1905, probably a first edition in this form.  This is Edwardian humor at its dearest.  The full-page black and white illustrations, printed with a pale yellow wash, are all hilarious and precious.  The verses present as humor the trails and tribulations of the baby born to first-time parents, and then progresses through childhood with these hapless members of the upper middle class.  It's a great period piece, and perfect as a gift for new parents, today as well as in 1905.  The book is printed on high quality glossy paper, there are 119 pages, with 30 full page illustrations separated by decorated title pages for each verse.  The book is in very good condition inside, but the blue cloth cover is faded and sunned so much that the title on the spine is nearly illegible and the top decoration on the cover is nearly gone, although the lower decoration is much better.  Fanny Cory was a much beloved illustrator of her time, counting several Baum titles among her book credits.  This is a charming book, and not often encountered.
<SOLD>
THE DESERTED VILLAGE
by Oliver Goldsmith
with illustrations by W. Lee Hankey, London, Constable & Company, New Edition, no date but probably about 1900.  This was a very beautiful book, printed on high quality paper with absolutely gorgeous full color and black and white plates. Unfortunately, it has been affected by foxing, and the spine-covering strip has been torn off about 2" from the bottom and reattached, visibly.  The book is tight and clean, however, and all those beautiful plates are present and unaffected by the foxing.  There are 24 full color plates tipped onto blank pages, with printed tissue guards protecting them.  There are also 15 black & white plates drawn in a lovely and dramatic style, and b&w chapter headings and many other smaller illustrations.  The print is large and clear with wide spaces between lines.  The book measures 7-1/2" x 10-1/2" and has 99 pages. The endpapers are decorated.  Internet prices for this book, of which I found only 2, are around $175.  Because of its condition, this copy is available for only $45 now, but will go to the shop at $75.  It is a nice example of so-called "Golden Age" illustrated books.
<SOLD>
SPUNKY, The Story of a Shetland Pony
by Berta and Elmer Hader

Macmillan, 1933, first edition, 4th printing, June 1935.  This is a well-used, soiled and stamped ex-library copy of an excellent old children's classic.  There are black and white illustrations on nearly every spread, and 5 spectacular color full-page plates.  The center spread is a double-page color illustration of the race, with ponies and riders at full tilt and lovely pastel viewers in the background.  The Haders were a husband and wife team who produced wonderful books for children over a very long career, from the 1920s right through the 1960s.  Spunky is a terrific pony whose life is a series of adventures that should appeal to the horse lover of today as well as it did in the 1930s.  This is a "reading copy."

<SOLD>
Butterflies and Moths, Shown to the Children.
By Janet Harvey Kelman
described by Rev. Theodore Wood, forty-eight coloured pictures.  London, T.C. & E.C. Jack, no date but probably around 1900.  This is a lovely small (4-1/2" x 6-3/4") book with purple cloth cover and top edges gilt.  It is in very good condition, with some foxing and soiling, but no marks or tears.  The color plates are beautiful, with usually 2 butterflies or an adult butterfly or moth and its caterpillar pictured on each.  The descriptions are simple but complete and interesting, giving details of habitat and habits of each insect.  Although these are British butterflies and moths, the same ones appear here in America. These vintage guides seem friendlier and gentler than the more scientific modern ones.  This sweet old book is attractive and collectible from several vantage points.
Now $30
HARRIETT
by Charles McKinley, Jr.
with pictures by William Pene DuBois.  Viking Press,  1946, First Edition.  Very good condition, but no dust jacket, black and white plates and smaller illustrations, beautiful green decorated endpapers by award-winning illustrator.

My daughter was not named for this book, either, although I've always thought her sunny and feminine personality matched that of the charming horse in this story, who also spelled her name the Logan way.  Harriett spreads joy to all she meets while employed, and then retires to enjoy life to the fullest on the farm with considerate Mr. Edward.  After dancing through her birthday with her new friends and her beautiful new hat, Harriett sighs and says over and over again:  "Lovely, lovely day."

Now  $35
BUGS BUNNY'S BOOK

A Big Golden Book, by Warner Bros. Cartoons, Inc. Stories told by Annie North Bedford, pictures adapted by Jack Bradbury and Campbell Grant. Simon and Schuster, NY, 1951, first edition thus. Wonderful full color illustrations on every page, with 8 great Bugs Bunny stories.  The front endpapers feature a game board layout for a game "The Easter Egg Hunt", with instructions for play.  Rear endpapers feature a different gameboard for "Fortune-Telling Game", with instructions.  Vintage art and vintage fun for children.  Remember this?

<SOLD>

 
Home
Book Club
Nostalgia
Catalogs
Book Searches
SPECIALS
 Harriett's Pick
Mother's Pick
Audrey's Pick
The Cats' Pick
The Kids' Pick
Sharon's Pick 

6/30/03
email me