| |
Charleston:
Houses and Gardens
Mother's on her way out of town again, so I'll choose another for her.
She grew up in Hartsville, South Carolina, but I think she and her mother
held Charleston in special regard, and visited often. I know that
many of my southern trips to visit the relatives included Charleston and
the surrounding beaches and gardens. It's hard not to love the ocean, the
majestic glory of colonial architecture, and the azelas and magnolias of
the south. I consider that a part of my heritage, too.
Davis, Evangeline. Charleston: Houses and Gardens.
Photographs by N. Jane Iseley. Preservation Society of Charleston,
1975. Dust jacket torn at edges and missing some chips, otherwise
VG/G.
<SOLD>
|
The
View from the Kingdom
Mother's in Vermont right now, so I guess I'll have
to choose a book for her. I know she likes this one, because she
buys it every time she sees it (which isn't often) and we've compared notes
and praise for it. The photographs by Richard Brown are exquisite,
and the flavor of the Northeast Kingdom rings true. But what always
gets us choked up about this book is the fact that Reeve Lindbergh's lovely
essays are introduced by Noel Perrin, the now widower of Reeve's sister
Anne. We're fans of the whole extended family, what can I say?
Lindbergh, Reeve. The View from the
Kingdom: A New England Album.
Photographs by Richard Brown. Introduction by Noel Perrin.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987, first edition. As new, F/F.
Out-of-print.
Now $75
|
THE
TEENIE WEENIES UNDER THE ROSEBUSH
by Wm. Donahey. Junior Edition, Rand McNally,
Chicago, 1941 (1922). 63 pages, 12 full-page color illustrations
and other b&w illustrations, 5-1/2" x 7", paper-covered boards.
Interior is very good condition, but rear cover has been reattached to
book with tape, causing a tear on free endpaper, and the covers have wear
and soil. Scarce book.
<SOLD>
|
DOWN
THE RIVER WITH THE TEENIE WEENIES
by Wm. Donahey. Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1941, Junior
Edition. 63 pages, 12 full-page color illustrations, several b&w
illustrations, 5-1/2" x 7", paper-covered hardback boards. Very good
condition overall, fine in interior, edges worn.
<SOLD>
|
THE
STORY OF BABAR IN THE FOREST
by Jean De Brunhoff, copyright 1933 by Random House, Whitman Publishing,
no date. This is a large-format, paper-covered excerpt from the first
Babar book, with glorious color illustrations on every page just like the
French original. Book measures 9-1/2" x 13" and has 16 pages, in
good condition except for edge bending and soil and a tear on front cover
that has been repaired with archival tape. This old book is for the
person who just isn't satisfied with the Babar reprints of recent years.
<SOLD>
|
GINGER'S
ADVENTURES
A Story in verse for children with illustrations in colour. Story
and illustrations by A.J. Macgregor, publishers: Wills & Hepworth,
Loughborough, revised 4th edition 1943 (1940), A LADYBIRD BOOK. Adorable
little hardback book is about an adventurous little puppy in the country
with Tommy and in the city with Joan. Tommy wins. 24 full-page, full-bleed,
full-color illustrations have whimsical doggie drawings and minimal rhyming
text facing each. Very good condition.
<SOLD>
|
THE
INCREDIBLE BALL POINT PEN
by Henry Gostony and Stuart
Schneider.
Guide books to collectibles can be stuffy, but this one is a treasure.
It's a large-size paperback with glossy, fine quality paper, full of gorgeous
color pictures of things you never saw before, as well as some you remember.
Subtitle "A Comprehensive History and Price Guide" hardly prepares the
reader for the exhaustive and fascinating history of the writing instruments
and their creators described herein. For the collector, of course,
this book is a must. But for the casual reader it is also a terrific
find. This is a new first edition published by Schiffer in 1998.
Incredible story.
Now $32
|
LIVES OF OUR OWN
by Caroline Bird.
"Secrets of Salty Old Women"
by the author of Born Female.
Houghton Mifflin, 1995, First Edition, as New.
INSPIRATIONAL!!
Now $15
|
DUBIOUS
HONORS
by MFK Fisher
This book collects the introductions to well-loved books by MFK Fisher,
the poet laureate of foodies. The cookbooks are wonderful, but if
you just want an introductory sample of the glorious prose of this exciting
food writer, this volume is a good place to start. Published by North
Point Press in 1988, this copy is AS NEW. We also usually have in
stock at Loganberry several older books written by MFK Fisher.
Now $15
|
TOPPER
TAKES A TRIP
by Thorne Smith. Those of us of a certain age remember those silly
"TOPPER" movies, and this is a probable first edition of the book
that spawned those movies. Thorne Smith was a humorist whose books
were very popular in the 1930s. This one is illustrated by Roese
and published by The Sun Dial Press, NY, in 1932. Book and dust jacket
in very good condition.
"Almost anything might happen to your hilarious old friend Topper
on the Riviera and almost everything does...."
Now $16
|
PAUL
KLEE
edited by Carolyn Lanchner, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1987,
published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. This is a huge
art book catalog of a MOMA exhibit (too big for the scanner!), full of
b&w and full color, full page reproductions of works by Klee, scholarly
essays, 344 pages, in Very Good condition, paper wraps.
Now $35
|
FUN
WITH A PENCIL
by Andrew Loomis, The World Publishing Company, 1945, (1939), large 4to
with 120 pages, illustrated on every page by world-famous art instructor
and cartoonist. This is the best "how-to-draw" guide, scarce in this
vintage. Orange cloth covers are slightly soiled and worn, with one
torn spot on spine, but spine lettering and figure on front cover are sharp,
and interior is clean and without tears or marks. Detailed directions
for action drawing, still "fun".
Now $78
|
MAY
YOU HAVE A JOYOUS NEW YEAR.
Vintage post card with beautiful lady and gilt embellishments, sweet
message on back dated Dec. 22, 1910. From a large collection of 1907-1912
post cards on hand at Loganberry.
Now $8
|
THE CHOSEN BABY
by Valentina P. Wasson, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward, J. B. Lippincott,
1950 (1939), First Impression of Revised Edition, FINE condition in very
good dust jacket. Classic story about the adopted child, with lovely
period b&w or 2-color illustrations. This copy is like new.
<SOLD>
|
A HOLE IS TO DIG
by Ruth Krauss, pictures by Maurice Sendak, Harper & Row, 1952.
This is an early edition, with a $2.50 price on the dj flap, and it is
absolutely FINE in condition, with a dust jacket marred by two chips but
otherwise very good. Not a first edition, but quite early and mellow
and so much better than the stiff copies now in print. Wonderful
green/black endpapers, perfect b&w illustrations on every page, loved
by generations of little children. Scarce in this age and condition.
<SOLD>
|
NUTCRACKER
by E.T.A. Hoffmann, pictures by Maurice Sendak. Crown, NY, 1984,
First Edition (stated), FINE condition for both cloth-covered book and
dust jacket. This large square book has 102 pages and fabulous color
illustrations on every page, with great color endapers. Maurice Sendak
designed the sets and costumes for the ballet, and then expanded those
ideas for this beautiful book. Perfect introduction for the holiday
season!
<SOLD>
|
The
Funny Little Book
story and illustrations by Johnny Gruelle. M.A. Donohue, 1930s reprint
of a 1917 Volland edition. Wonderful color endpapers and illustrations
by the creator of Raggedy Ann. This book is scarce
in any condition, and this copy is quite nice. The red cloth binding
is decorated with black letters and figures and the book is tight and clean
all over. One possible drawback, however, is that there are some
b&w plates and 2 of them have been neatly (and charmingly) colored
in crayon by a former owner. There are 42 pages in this small (6
x 7-1/2") book, and 20 of them have publisher's color illustrations, 2
have child-colored illustrations, and the others are b&w illustrated.
It is all very stylized, deco, and cute, about a merged family of "funny
littles".
<SOLD>
|
Skara
Brae, The Story of A Prehistoric Village.
Written and illustrated by Olivier Dunrea, Holiday House, NY, 1985, First
Edition (stated). This is written for children, but is interesting to anyone
with a love for archaeology. The story and illustrations show how
life was lived 5000 years ago in a village in the Orkeny Islands in the
north of
Scotland. This is all based on solid archaeological evidence
that was uncovered in 1927 and continues to amaze visitors today.
The book is an ex-library copy in library binding, but it is in tight,
clean condition and has a nice dust jacket. Every page has lovely
b&w drawings.
Now $14
|
THE
GERANIUM ON THE WINDOW SILL JUST DIED BUT TEACHER YOU WENT RIGHT ON
by Albert Cullum. A Harlin Quist Book, 1971, 8th printing, glossy
paper covers, 64 pages, 9" x 6". Story is illustrated by full page
color art on every other page done by 28 different illustrators.
"Dedicated to all of those grownups who, as children, died in the arms
of compulsory education." Harlin Quist books personify the 1960s
and '70s, distinctive and creative in an inimitable way. Perhaps
it is good for parents, children and teachers to re-read this book at the
start of every school year.
<SOLD>
|
BOBBY
BEAVER
by Susan Wheeler, illustrated by SARI, McLoughlin
Bros, Springfield, 1945, 1st edition. This little book is part of
the Westfield Classics series, and is in perfect, fine condition, with
a very good (one chip missing from lower spine) dust jacket. Book
measures 7-1/2" x 9" and has 44 unnumbered pages, with decorated endpapers
and alternating color and black & white full page plates. The
simple story is printed inside a decorative border. In every way
typical of 1940s children's books, this tells the story of Bobby Beaver,
who wanted to swim and dive all day instead of working hard as his brothers
did. He's warned that he'll "float away", and of course one day he
does just that. But it ends happily with Bobby returned to his family
and finally ready to go to work with all the other beavers. This
isn't as bad as it sounds, and children should like the story, and the
cute pictures of little Bobby.
Now $18.
|
PLEASANT
TRAGEDIES OF CHILDHOOD
pictures by F. Y. Cory, verses by Burges Johnson, Harper & Brothers,
NY and London, 1905, probably a first edition in this form. This
is Edwardian humor at its dearest. The full-page black and white
illustrations, printed with a pale yellow wash, are all hilarious and precious.
The verses present as humor the trails and tribulations of the baby born
to first-time parents, and then progresses through childhood with these
hapless members of the upper middle class. It's a great period piece,
and perfect as a gift for new parents, today as well as in 1905.
The book is printed on high quality glossy paper, there are 119 pages,
with 30 full page illustrations separated by decorated title pages for
each verse. The book is in very good condition inside, but the blue
cloth cover is faded and sunned so much that the title on the spine is
nearly illegible and the top decoration on the cover is nearly gone, although
the lower decoration is much better. Fanny Cory was a much beloved
illustrator of her time, counting several Baum titles among her book credits.
This is a charming book, and not often encountered.
<SOLD>
|
 THE
DESERTED VILLAGE
by Oliver Goldsmith
with illustrations by W. Lee Hankey, London, Constable & Company, New
Edition, no date but probably about 1900. This was a very beautiful
book, printed on high quality paper with absolutely gorgeous full color
and black and white plates. Unfortunately, it has been affected by foxing,
and the spine-covering strip has been torn off about 2" from the bottom
and reattached, visibly. The book is tight and clean, however, and
all those beautiful plates are present and unaffected by the foxing.
There are 24 full color plates tipped onto blank pages, with printed tissue
guards protecting them. There are also 15 black & white plates
drawn in a lovely and dramatic style, and b&w chapter headings and
many other smaller illustrations. The print is large and clear with
wide spaces between lines. The book measures 7-1/2" x 10-1/2" and
has 99 pages. The endpapers are decorated. Internet prices for this
book, of which I found only 2, are around $175. Because of its condition,
this copy is available for only $45 now, but will go to the shop at $75.
It is a nice example of so-called "Golden Age" illustrated books.
<SOLD>
|
SPUNKY,
The Story of a Shetland Pony
by Berta and Elmer Hader
Macmillan, 1933, first edition, 4th printing, June 1935. This
is a well-used, soiled and stamped ex-library copy of an excellent old
children's classic. There are black and white illustrations on nearly
every spread, and 5 spectacular color full-page plates. The center
spread is a double-page color illustration of the race, with ponies and
riders at full tilt and lovely pastel viewers in the background.
The Haders were a husband and wife team who produced wonderful books for
children over a very long career, from the 1920s right through the 1960s.
Spunky is a terrific pony whose life is a series of adventures that should
appeal to the horse lover of today as well as it did in the 1930s.
This is a "reading copy."
<SOLD>
|
 Butterflies
and Moths, Shown to the Children.
By Janet Harvey Kelman
described by Rev. Theodore Wood, forty-eight coloured pictures. London,
T.C. & E.C. Jack, no date but probably around 1900. This is a
lovely small (4-1/2" x 6-3/4") book with purple cloth cover and top edges
gilt. It is in very good condition, with some foxing and soiling,
but no marks or tears. The color plates are beautiful, with usually
2 butterflies or an adult butterfly or moth and its caterpillar pictured
on each. The descriptions are simple but complete and interesting,
giving details of habitat and habits of each insect. Although these
are British butterflies and moths, the same ones appear here in America.
These vintage guides seem friendlier and gentler than the more scientific
modern ones. This sweet old book is attractive and collectible from
several vantage points.
Now $30
|
 HARRIETT
by Charles McKinley, Jr.
with pictures by William Pene DuBois.
Viking Press, 1946, First Edition. Very good condition,
but no dust jacket, black and white plates and smaller illustrations, beautiful
green decorated endpapers by award-winning illustrator.
My daughter was not named for this book, either, although I've always
thought her sunny and feminine personality matched that of the charming
horse in this story, who also spelled her name the Logan way. Harriett
spreads joy to all she meets while employed, and then retires to enjoy
life to the fullest on the farm with considerate Mr. Edward. After
dancing through her birthday with her new friends and her beautiful new
hat, Harriett sighs and says over and over again: "Lovely, lovely
day."
Now $35
|
BUGS
BUNNY'S BOOK
A Big Golden Book, by Warner Bros. Cartoons, Inc. Stories told by Annie
North Bedford, pictures adapted by Jack Bradbury and Campbell Grant. Simon
and Schuster, NY, 1951, first edition thus. Wonderful
full color illustrations on every page, with 8 great Bugs Bunny stories.
The front endpapers feature a game board layout for a game "The
Easter Egg Hunt", with instructions for play. Rear endpapers
feature a different gameboard for "Fortune-Telling
Game", with instructions. Vintage art and vintage fun for
children. Remember this?
<SOLD>
|