|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mysteries |
Books |
|
|
|
L. Frank Baum
|
ABOUT THE
AUTHOR: Lyman Frank Baum (1856-1919) was a sickly child with a heart problem and a huge imagination. While he suffered at his short stint at military school, he excelled at independent creative projects like creating his own newspapers, the first of which he called The Rose Lawn Home Journal. Over the course of his life he created many such small papers, and failed at as many small business ventures. In 1882 he married Maud, the daughter of noted feminist Matilda Joslyn Gage, and together they moved to the Dakota territory in 1888. His second book for children, Father Goose, His Book, was created with renown illustrator W.W. Denslow in 1899, and became a bestseller. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz soon followed, but the partnership with Den didn't last. Although Baum might have preferred to vary his writings and to create American fairy tales, the incessant fan mail from children prompted him to pen 14 more books in the Oz series, all illustrated by John R. Neill. However, he also wrote things like Sky Island and a popular teenage girls' series called Aunt Jane’s Nieces (under the pseudonym Edith Van Dyne). At his death in 1919, Ruth Plumly Thompson (1891-1976) was named Royal Historian of Oz and continued the series. LOGANBERRY LEGACY: SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Oz BOOKS
BY L.
FRANK BAUM: Oz BOOKS
BY RUTH
PLUMLY THOMPSON: Oz BOOKS
BY JOHN
R. NEILL: |
|
pending availability |
Condition
|
|
| Collectible
Books
L. Frank Baum. THE GRAY GOOSE. A Monthly Magazine of Original Short Stories. Vol. XI, No. 5, May 1903. Includes "My Ruby Wedding Ring" by L. Frank Baum. 8vo, 45 pp. plus ads, in wraps. Cover frayed at stapled spine. Overall, a relic in fragile but intact shape. G. <SOLD> L. Frank Baum. THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Britton, 1913. First edition, first state (with misaligned caption on p. 35). Dedication page illustrations crayoned. Previous owner's inscription on ex libris page. Corners bumped, spine joints and edges worn, hinges re-glued, cover soiled. G. <SOLD> L. Frank Baum. THE LOST PRINCESS OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Britton, 1917. 11 color plates (all present). Some chapter titles have been, um, hand water-colored very neatly. Front hinge re-glued, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine fraying, cover slightly rubbed. G+. <SOLD> L. Frank Baum. THE MAGIC OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1919. Hardcover. Cover shows wear on edges. Head and foot of spine show wear. Previous owner's crayon inscription on ex libris page; crayon mark on title page. One crayon mark on cover. Pages are slightly yellowed due to age. This is a reprint edition; book contains all 12 of the original color plates. Very Good+. <SOLD> L. Frank Baum. GLINDA OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Features 11 of 12 original color plates. Crayon drawings on most b&w illustrations. Tip missing from front loose pictorial endpaper. Previous owner's inscription on ex libris page. Cover shows slight fading and wear. As is. Very Good. <SOLD> Ruth Plumly Thompson. KABUMPO IN OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1922. Hardcover. Early reprint with all 12 original color plates (pre-1935). Previous owner's inscription on ex libris page. Spine shows a bit of wear and cover shows usage. Front pictorial endpaper has pencil marks, and rear pasted pictorial endpaper has section missing. Very Good. $110 Ruth Plumly Thompson. THE LOST KING OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear to head and foot of spine. Cover shows minor wear on edges. Previous owner's inscription on front loose endpaper. Interior is clean but shows signs of age, such as some fading and very minor smudging and creasing. Book features 11 of the original 12 color plates. Very Good. <SOLD> Ruth Plumly Thompson. THE COWARDLY LION OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Head and foot of spine show wear. Cover shows minor wear on edges. Minor pen scratches to pictorial cover. Previous owner's inscription on ex libris page. Rear endpaper missing. Pages are slightly yellowed due to age. All 12 original color plates are clean and bright. Very Good. <SOLD> Ruth Plumly Thompson. THE GIANT HORSE OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1928. First edition, first state, with "Oniberon" for "Quiberon" on frontis caption. 12 color plates. Cover and pages in great shape, only minor wear showing. Rear hinge re-glued. Overall, a respectable clean copy. VG. <SOLD> Ruth Plumly Thompson. SPEEDY IN OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1934. First edition. 12 color plates. Soiling and foxing on interior pages throughout. Spine cocked, corners bumped and frayed, front and rear covers soiled and worn. Five cases of hand-coloring to the black-and-white illustrations. Overall, a better than it sounds copy of a rare original Oz story. G-. <SOLD> |
|
|
| Used
Books
L. Frank Baum. THE SEA FAIRIES. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1911. Hardcover. Previous owner's inscription on front loose endpaper. Spine has two Roman numeral "10s" in pencil; front pasted endpaper has one. Cover and edges show some wear and fade. Reprint. Book features 10 of the 12 original color plates. Very Good. <SOLD> L. Frank Baum. THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ. Illustrated by W.W. Denslow with 8 color plates. Bobbs-Merrill, 1899, 1903. Later printing with sepia-toned photographs of the MGM movie on the endpapers. Green cloth with black stamping, shows only minor wear, and a pasted-down card on rear endpaper. VG. <SOLD> Baum [adapted from]. The Wizard of Oz. Illustrated by Tom Sinnickson. Wonder Books, 1951. Bottom half-inch of spine torn, top of spine worn. G+ $25 L. Frank Baum. OZMA OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1907. Hardcover. Reprint edition with all black and white illustrations (post-1935). Excellent condition. Rare dust jacket with small piece missing on bottom of spine, and remants of acidic tape on spine. F/VG. $75 L. Frank Baum. TIK-TOK OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1907. Hardcover. Reprint edition with all black and white illustrations. Minor edge wear, crisp cover. Rare dust jacket with only minor knicks, and remants of acidic tape on spine. F/VG. $75 L. Frank Baum. THE SCARECROW OF OZ. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1915. Hardcover. Edges of cover are worn. Later printing. Previous owner's inscription on front loose endpaper. Very Good. $60 Ruth Plumly Thompson. THE
PURPLE PRINCE OF OZ. Illustrated
by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1932. Early reprint
edition,
with all black and white illustrations. Previous
owner's inscription on ex libris page. Front hinge torn, but
intact.
Corners bumped and worn, slight fraying to spine. Overall,
VG-.
<SOLD> |
|
|
| Bargain
Books
Baum. The Wizard of Oz. Illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Introduction by James Thurber. Fawcett, 1960, first printing thus. Mass paperback, spine cocked and reglued. G. $3 Baum. The Wizard of Oz. Illustrated by Evelyn Copelman. Grosset & Dunlap Illustrated Junior Library, 1956. Hardcover, plain decorated boards. G+. $9 Baum. The Wizard of Oz. Illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Reilly & Lee, 1956 reprint. Hardcover with white illustrated boards and line illustrations in green ink. VG. $15 Baum. The Wizard of Oz. Illustrated by Charles Santore. Jelly Bean Press, 1991. Ex-library copy with usual marks. Quarto size with colorful original illustrations. Front free endpaper creased and missing top of right corner. G/G. $10 Baum. The Wizard of Oz. Introduction by Ray Bolger. with 24 photographs from the MGM movie. Nelson Doubleday, 1978, book club edition. VG/VG. $12 Baum.
The Road to Oz. Illustrated
by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee, 1950s reprint.
Hardcover
with white illustrated boards and black and white illustrations.
VG. <SOLD> |
||
| New
Books
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz has, for the most part, remained in print throughout the last century. The others in the series have cycled in and out of print, but for the most part have been out of print for the past few decades. Now there is a new publisher who has titles brought the Baum titles back in print with the original color plates. Hardcover books are $25, paperbacks are $13. Please check current availability. Baum. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Illustrated by Michael Forman. The Century Edition. London: Pavilion, 1999, first edition thus. New hardback. $24.95 Baum. The Wizard of Oz. Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. North-South Books, 1996. Quarto size with original illustrations. New hardback, $19.95 Fricke, John. 100 Years of Oz. A Century of Classic Images From The Wizard of Oz Collection of Willard Carroll. Photography by Richard Glenn and Mark Hill. Steward, Tabori, & Chang, 1999. First edition. New hardback. $29.95 |
|
|
|
Out-of-print books are harder to stock than new books, and some are hard to find, period. If the title you are seeking is not listed for sale above, that probably means that I am currently out of stock. However, I am always on the lookout for books, and will gladly quote you when I do find your coveted book. To add your name to my Wants Files, simply fill out a Book Request Form and I will e-mail you when I have a copy in stock. Thanks. |
|
L.
Frank Baum Teacher Resource Page |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mysteries |
Books |
|
|
|
|
|