Loganberry Books
 Oriental Rug Books Catalog
Home
Book Club
Nostalgia
Catalogs
Book Searches
Blog
 Children's
Juvenile
Fiction
Non-Fiction
Arts
 Women's
ARTS
CATALOGS


MONOGRAPHS
ART HISTORY
TRIBAL ARTS
PHOTOGRAPHY
ANTIQUES
ORIENTAL RUGS
MUSIC
THEATRE
WOMEN
My Friends 
are Authors!

order page


BrownHere is a small sampling of the books on Oriental rugs currently available at Loganberry Books. These are old and out-of-print books as well as carefully selected new book titles that are useful to our partner's rug customers. 

To interpret the condition grades, visit the glossary page.  To order, use the generic order page  icon (and make a note it's from the Rug Book catalog).  &  indicates that an image of the book is nearby.  Enjoy!



ALLEN MEMORIAL ART MUSEUM BULLETIN. Oberlin College, 1978-1979. Softcover. 36 #1.   Very Good.  <SOLD> 

Acar, Belkis. KILIM. 1975. Hardcover. Slight scuffs to head and foot of spine and to edges of covers. Slight wear to dustjacket. In Turkish?   Very Good.  Very Good- $50.00 

Anthology& Anthology. THE FLYING CARPET. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Hardcover. Some wear to head and foot of spine and to edges of book and to dustjacket. Some fading to pages.   Very Good.  Very Good- $35.00 

Bailey, Julia and Hopkins, Mark. THROUGH THE COLLECTOR'S EYE: ORIENTAL RUGS FROM NEW ENGLAND PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. Museum Of Art/Risd, 1991. Softcover. Glossy paperbound edition. Exhibition catalog for show at Rhode Island School of Design Nov-Feb 1992 and Textile Museum Mar-May 1992   Fine.  <SOLD>

Baker, Patricia L. . ISLAMIC TEXTILES. British Museum Press, 1995. Hardcover.   Fine.  Fine <SOLVED>

Barnard, Nicholas. LIVING WITH DECORATIVE TEXTILES. Tribal Arts from Africa, Asia and Teh Americas. Thames And Hudson, 1989. Softcover. New softcover in wraps.   Fine.  <SOLD>

Beattie, May H. . CARPETS OF CENTRAL PERSIA. World Of Islam Festival Publishing Co. Inc. , 1976. Softcover. Very slight fading to cover.   Very Good.  $22.50 

Bennett, Ian. ORIENTAL CARPET IDENTIFIER. Shooting Star Press, 1996. Hardcover. New.   Fine.  Fine $24.00 

Bennett, Ian. BOOK OF ORIENTAL CARPETS AND RUGS. Hamlyn, 1972. Hardcover.   Near Fine.  Near Fine $24.00 

Bennett, Ian (editor) . RUGS & CARPETS OF THE WORLD. Wellfleet Press, 1996. Hardcover. Large, lavish book.   Very Good+.  Very Good <SOLD>

Black, David (editor) . THE ATLAS OF RUGS AND CARPETS. A Comprehensive Guide for the Buyer and Collector. Tiger Books International, 1985. Hardcover. New.   Fine.  Fine <TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK>

Boucher& Boucher, Jeff. BALUCHI WOVEN TREASURES. Laurence King, 1989, 1996. Hardcover. New book. Introduction by James Opie. Revised edition. An excellent monograph on Baluchi rugs written by the renowned collector and historian of these tribal rugs   Fine.  Fine $50.00 

& Brown, Marcia. THE FLYING CARPET. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Hardcover. Dustjacket has some repairable rips and some fading. Front dustjacket flap has been clipped. Front free endpaper has also been clipped.   Very Good.  Good+ $24.00 

Cohen, Maurizio. THE WORLD OF CARPETS. Crescent Books, 1995. Hardcover.   Near Fine.  Near Fine <SOLD>

Columbus Museum Of Art. LOOMS OF SPLENDOR. Oriental Rugs from Columbus Collections. Columbus Museum Of Art, 1980. Softcover. Very slight fading to covers.   Very Good.  <SOLD>

Con, J. M.. CARPETS FROM THE ORIENT. Merlin Press, 1966. Hardcover. Slight fading to pages. Laminated cover chipping in places.   Very Good-.  $10.00 

Denny, Walter B. . ORIENTAL RUGS. Smithsonian Books, 1979. Hardcover. Very slight fading to jacket.   Very Good+.  Very Good+ $18.00 

Der Manuelian, Lucy and Eiland, Murray L. . WEAVERS, MERCHANTS AND KINGS: THE INSCRIBED RUGS OF ARMENIA. Kimball Art Museum, 1984. Hardcover. Exhibition catalog for show originally mounted at the Kimball Art Museum, 1984.   Fine.  Fine <SOLD>

Eiland& Eiland, Emmett.  ORIENTAL RUGS TODAY: A GUIDE TO THE BEST IN NEW CARPETS FROM THE EAST.  Berkeley Hills Books, 1999. Dede has found the sources for some fine new carpets made with handspun wool, vegetable dyes, qualtiy craftsmanship and artistic sensibility.  These rugs are just as well-made as some of the old ones, the chief difference being affordability.  But until recently, there wasn't a single book that discussed new rugs at all, so how was the layperson supposed to know this?  At last, here's the answer.  This is the ultimate guide book to tell you what the new rug market is all about, where and how the rugs are being made, and what to look for when contemplating a purchase.  Of course, to buy the rugs, you should visit my compatriot and shop partner, Dede Moore Oriental Rugs.  New. $35 

Ettinghausen, Richard; Dimand, Maurice S. ; Mackie, Louise W. ; and Ellis, Charles Grant. PRAYER RUGS. Textile Museum, 1974. Hardcover. Minor scuff on back cover, color plate paste-on on cover. Catalog for the Prayer Rug Exhibition at the Textile Museum Sept-Dec 1974 and Montclair Art Museum Jan-Mar 1975.   Fine.  <SOLD>

Faraday, Cornelia Bateman. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN CARPETS AND RUGS. Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd, 1929, 1990. Hardcover.   Near Fine.  Very Good+ $45.00 

Gans-Ruedin, E. . TAPIS D'ORIENT. Payot Lausanne, 1954. Hardcover. Previous owner's inscription on front loose endpaper. Minor fading to pages and to laminated dustjacket.   Very Good.  Good+ $8.00 

Gans-Ruedin, E. . ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CARPETS. Kodansha, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover.   Near Fine.  $130.00 

Gans-Ruedin, E. . ORIENTAL CARPETS. Hallwag Berne, 1965. Hardcover. Minor wear to head and foot of spine and to edges of book.   Very Good.  $10.00 

Gantzhorn& Gantzhorn, Volkmar. ORIENTAL CARPETS. Taschen, 1998. Hardcover.   Fine.  Fine  <SOLD>

Haack, Hermann. ORIENTAL RUGS. An Illustrated Guide. Charles T. Branford Company, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Rebound in library binding.   Good+.  <SOLD> 

Haack, Hermann. ORIENTAL RUGS. An Illustrated Guide. Charles T. Branford Company, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Minor wear to head and foot of spine and to edges of book. Minor tears and creases on dustjacket.   Good+.  <SOLD>

Haliburton& Halliburton, Richard. THE FLYING CARPET. Garden City, 1932. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket are faded. Front dustjacket flap has been clipped.   Good+.  Good+ $12.00 

Harris, Nathaniel. RUGS AND CARPETS OF THE ORIENT. Hamlyn, 1977. Hardcover. Front board and dustjacket have warped. Repairable tears to dustjacket. Interior is clean.   Good+.  Good $12.00 

Harrow, Leonard. THE RIVERBANK COLLECTION. Silk Rugs from Turkey and Persia. Scorpion Cavendish, 1996. Hardcover.   Near Fine.  Near Fine <SOLD>

Hawley, Walter A. . ORIENTAL RUGS, ANTIQUE & MODERN. Dover, 1970. Softcover.   Very Good.  <SOLD>

Hawley, Walter A. . ORIENTAL RUGS, ANTIQUE & MODERN. Tudor Publishing Company, 1913, 1937. Hardcover. Folding color frontis, authoritative text. Slipcase.   Very Good.   <SOLD>

Hubel, Reinhard G. . THE BOOK OF CARPETS. Praeger Publishers, 1970. Hardcover. Minor fading to dustjacket.   Very Good+.  Very Good+ $22.00 

Hull, Alastair; Barnard, Nicholas; and Merrell, James. LIVING WITH KILIMS. Thames And Hudson, 1988. Softcover. New in wraps.   Fine.  Fine $24.95 

Jacobsen, Charles W. . ORIENTAL RUGS. A Complete Guide. Charles E. Tuttle, 1962, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 3rd Printing. Minor tears and creases on dustjacket. Slight fading. Front dustjacket flap has been clipped.   Very Good.  Very Good <SOLD>

Jacobsen, Charles W. . ORIENTAL RUGS. A Complete Guide. Charles E. Tuttle, 1962, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 6th Printing. Minor tears and creases on dustjacket. Some fading. Front dustjacket flap has been clipped.   Very Good.  Very Good <SOLD>

Jerrehian, Aram K. (Jr. ) . ORIENTAL RUG PRIMER. Buying and Understanding New Oriental Rugs. Running Press, 1980. Softcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings.   Good+.  $7.50 

Kerimov, Latif. AZERBAIJAN CARPET: II AND III. Baku, 1983. Hardcover. A detailed history of these Caucasian rugs. Printed in Russian with a lengthy English summary. Volume II: 167 b&w plates, 32 color plates. Volume III: 209 b&w plates, 139 color plates. Sold as pair.   Very Good.  <SOLD>

Kerimov, Liatif; Stepanian, Nonna; Grigoliya, Tatyana; and Tsitsishvili, David. RUGS & CARPETS FROM THE CAUCASUS. The Russian Collections. Penguin Books, 1984. Softcover. Minor shelf wear. Slight fading to covers.   Very Good-.  $25.00 

Keshishian, Harold M. (editor) . THE TREASURE OF THE CAUCASUS. Rugs from American Collections. Near Eastern Art Research Center, 1993. Softcover.   Very Good.  <SOLD> 

Landreau, Anthony N. and Pickering, W. R.. FROM THE BOSPORUS TO SAMARKAND: FLAT-WOVEN RUGS. Textile Museum, Washington D. C., 1976. Softcover. 2nd Printing. Very slight fading to covers and to pages.   Very Good.  <SOLD>

Langton, Mary Beach. HOW TO KNOW ORIENTAL RUGS. D. Appleton & Company, 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding reglued, otherwise nice copy with deco cover. Acidic newspaper clipping on last page noting competition from Irish peasant weavers (! ) .   Good+.  $45.00 

Lewis, Dr. G. Griffin. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF ORIENTAL RUGS. J. B. Lippincott, 1911. 5th Edition. Hardcover. Front hinge slightly loose, some wear to spine. A 2.5" book with beautiful deckled edges, tissue guards and copious illustrations.   Very Good.  $68.00 

Lewis, Dr. G. Griffin. THE MYSTERY OF THE ORIENTAL RUG. J. B. Lippincott, 1914. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small sticker removed from front free endpaper; otherwise fine.   Fine.  $42.00 

Liebetrau, Preben. ORIENTAL RUGS IN COLOUR. MacMillan, 1973. Hardcover. 8th Printing.   Very Good.  Very Good <SOLD> 

Liebetrau, Preben. ORIENTAL RUGS IN COLOUR. MacMillan, 1963. Hardcover. 8th Printing. Small scuff to front dustjacket cover. Minor chips to dustjacket.   Very Good.  Very Good <SOLD>

McGown, Pearl K. . YOU...CAN HOOK RUGS. Buck Printing, 1951, 1953. Hardcover. 2nd Printing. Some fading to pages and to spine.   Very Good.  <SOLD> 

Middleton, Andrew. RUGS AND CARPETS: TECHNIQUES, TRADITIONS AND DESIGNS. Mitchell Beazley, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New. A wonderful introduction to oriental rugs with descriptions on construction, dyeing and geographical sections identifying each region with maps, pictures, descriptions and many rug illustrations. A very good place to begin your education on rugs, and a good reference to keep on hand for already knowledgeable collectors.   Fine.  Fine <SOLD>

Mumford, John Kimberly. ORIENTAL RUGS. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Hardcover. 1901 edition. Red cloth binding, nice paper, binding reglued.   Good.  $92.00 

Mumford, John Kimberly. ORIENTAL RUGS. Bramhall House, 1981. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Very minor fading to dustjacket.   Very Good+.  Very Good+ $35.00 

O'Bannon& O'Bannon, George. ORIENTAL RUGS, THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO SELECTING, IDENTIFYING, AND ENJOYING NEW AND ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS. Courage/Running Press, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Popular writer's newest book, map endpapers. New. One of our most recommended books for beginners:  not only does it give a good overview of the many different kinds of oriental rugs and where they're from, it has decent photos, maps, descriptions, histories, all at an unbeatable price!  <SOLD>

Opie, James. TRIBAL RUGS: NOMADIC AND VILLAGE WEAVINGS FROM THE NEAR EAST AND CENTRAL ASIA. Laurence King, 1992. Hardcover. The standard reference on tribal rugs with histories of each tribe and its weavings. Well illustrated with examples. New.   Fine.  <SOLD> 

Parsons, R. D.. ORIENTAL RUG VOLUME 3: THE CARPETS OF AFGHANISTAN. Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd, 1983, 1994. Hardcover. New.   Fine.  Fine $60.00 

Petsopoulos, Yanni. KILIMS: MASTERPIECES FROM TURKEY. Rizzoli, 1991. Hardcover. New.   Fine.  Fine <SOLD>

Phillips, Barty. CARPET STYLE. A Comprehensive Style-By-Style Directory to Choosing the Right Carpet for Your Home. Chartwell Books, Inc. , 1997. Hardcover.   As New.  $24.00 

Purdon, Nicholas. CARPET AND TEXTILE PATTERNS. Laurence King, 1996. Hardcover.   Near Fine.  Near Fine $18.00 

Reed, Stanley. ALL COLOR BOOK OF ORIENTAL CARPETS AND RUGS. Octopus, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Some wear to head and foot of spine and to edges of book and to dustjacket. Interior is clean but shows slight signs of wear.   Very Good-.  Very Good- $8.50 

Sakhai& Sakhai, Essie. THE STORY OF CARPETS. Studio Editions, 1991, 1996. Hardcover.   Fine.  Fine $28.00 

Schlosser, Ignaz. THE BOOK OF RUGS: ORIENTAL AND EUROPEAN. Bonanza, 1960, 1963. Hardcover. 2nd Printing. Minor wear to top of dustjacket spine.   Fine.  Fine $28.00 

Shankar, Ann and Housego, Jenny. BRIDAL DURRIES OF INDIA. Mapin Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. New.   Fine.  Fine $27.50 

Stead, Rexford. THE ARDABIL CARPETS. J. Paul Getty Museum, 1974. Softcover.   Very Good+.  <SOLD>

Thompson& Thompson, Jon. ORIENTAL CARPETS. From the Tents, Cottages and Workshops of Asia. Dutton Studio Books, 1983, 1993. Softcover. New softcover.  The best basic primer on tribal rugs and how and why they are made.  The sociological and technical history of weaving in this volume are easy to understand for the layman, and will give you the knowledge necessary to converse and read more thoroughly on the subject.  Highly recommended.  $30

Turkhan, Kudret H. . ISLAMIC RUGS. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Hardcover. Front dustjacket flap has been clipped. Minor fading and creasing to dustjacket.   Very Good+.  Very Good $24.00 

Wright, Richard E. . RUGS AND FLATWEAVES OF THE TRANSCAUCASUS. Pittsburgh Rug Society, 1980. 1st Edition. Softcover. Signed by author. New copy of catalog for ground-breaking exhibit.   Fine.  <SOLD>
 

Wright& Wright, Richard E. and John T. Wertime. CAUCASIAN CARPETS & COVERS, THE WEAVING CULTURE. London: Hali/Laurence King, 1995. 1st ed. 1st pr. color throughout. 10 x 13.5, 184 pp. Brand-new copy of great book.  F/F The best book on Caucasian rugs and flatweaves around.  Also incredibly beautiful.  And I don't just say that because I know the author!  $50

Ydema, Onno. CARPETS AND THEIR DATINGS IN NETHERLANDISH PAINTINGS. Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd, 1991. Hardcover.   As New.  As New $50.00 

Yetkin, Serare. EARLY CAUCASIAN CARPETS IN TURKEY. London: Orguz Press, 1978. 1st ed. color and b&w. 8.5 x 10.75. Two volumes, as new condition, detailed examination of carpets in museums and mosques, beautifully printed. F/F <SOLD>

Zipper, K. and Fritzsche, C. . ORIENTAL RUGS VOLUME 4: TURKISH. Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. New.   <SOLD>

order page

7/17/08
email me